Eastern Region Prelims Judging Schedule - Panorama 2019 - Pantrinbago

Prelims Judging Schedule 2019 - Regions

Eastern Region Prelims Judging Schedule - Panorama 2019

Eastern Region Prelims Judging Schedule - Panorama 2019

 

` SINGLE-PAN BANDS
Friday 25 January, 2019 @ 6.00 pm
Nos. Steelbands - Name Address Leaders Tuners Tunes Of Choice/Year Composers Sung by Arrangers
1 North Eastern All Stars #6 Nexar Avenue, Randass Trace, Sangre Grande Carl St Rose Desmond "Mappo" Richardson Yuh Lookin' For Horn 2000 Winston Bailey Winston Bailey "Shadow" The Committee
2 East Phonics Oropouche Road, next to Valencia High School Alphonsus Mondesir Lenard" Lenny"Lera Stranger 2001 Winston Bailey Winston Bailey "Shadow" Floyd Cameron
3 Pan Stereonetts Jacob Hill, Wallerfield , Arima Alphion Byron Lenard" Lenny"Lera Max It Up 2006 Destra Garcia Destra Garcia Michael Prudence
4 Brazil RX 4 Talparo Main Road, Brazil Village, Brazil Michael Oliverie Lenard" Lenny"Lera Soca Beti 1990 Leston Paul Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Michael Olliverie
5 Magic Notes Rebirth Talparo Main Road, Brazil Village, Brazil Ravi Depoosingh Sylon Doyle Bassman 1974 Winston Bailey Winston Bailey "Shadow" Rishi Depoosingh
6 Pan Elites Arima Tennis Court, #12 Railway Road, Arima Anthony Walker Lenard" Lenny"Lera Music "Dingolay" 1988 Winston Bailey Winston Bailey "Shadow" Ashley Weekes
7 Arima All Stars Basketball Court or Netball Court , Arima (TBA) Mahalia Thomas Andy Neils Different Me 2016 James Jovan 5 Star Akil Andy Neils
8 Cocorite Road Pan Groovers Bellamy Street, Arima Clyde Grant Lenard" Lenny"Lera Music "Dingolay" 1988 Winston Bailey Winston Bailey "Shadow" Sheldon Peters
9 Trinidad Nostalgic Upper De Gannes Street, Arima The Committee Desmond "Mappo" Richardson Crapaud Revolution 1980 Irwin Reyes Johnson Irwin Reyes Johnson "Scrunter" Amrit Samaroo
10 Nu Pioneers Pan Groove Sanchez St., Mausica Lands, Arima Sally O'Brien Lenard" Lenny"Lera Flag Woman 1976 Aldwyn Roberts Aldwyn Roberts "Kitchener" Shaun Marcano
11 Marsicans Mausica Street, Arima Joseph Alleyne Lenard" Lenny"Lera Rainorama 1973 Aldwyn Roberts Aldwyn Roberts "Kitchener" Marlon White
Saturday 26 January, 2019 @ 6.00pm
12 T & T Prison Service Prisons Sports Club Facility, Golden Grove Rd, Waterloo Ext. Arouca Darwren Greenidge Lenard" Lenny"Lera Hookin Meh 2019 Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt, M. Hulsmeier, & Darryl Henry Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Terrence Sealy
13 Curepe Polyphonics Curepe Scherzando Pan Yard, Evans St, Curepe Shirvorne Mitchell Junior "Blue Boy" Peters Small Pin 1999 Alston Cyrus Alston Cyrus "Beckett" Nathaniel "Crix" Flemming
14 San Juan East Side Symphony Cor. Jerningham Street & Eastern Main Rd, Petit Bourg , San Juan Andre Franco Mario Peters Iron Man 1990 Aldwyn Roberts Aldwyn Roberts "Kitchener" Carlon Harewood
15 Pan Jammers Sam Boucaud Road, Upper Santa Cruz Kenneth Morris Robert Tobitt Jump and Wave 1994 Austin Lyons Barnett Henry "Preacher" Robert Tobitt
16 Chord Masters Laventille Road, Febeau Village, San Juan Richard De Coteau Desmond "Mappo" Richardson Free up 1989 Christopher Herbert Christopher Herbert "Tambu" Kyshon Frith
17 San Juan All Stars 24 Second Street, San Juan Gregoria Hyles Desmond "Mappo" Richardson Whop Cocoyea 2004 Winston Bailey Winston Bailey "Shadow" Roenaldo De Peiza
18 Trinidad East Side Symphony Upper 6th Avenue, Malick, Barataria Jason Harewood Gabriel "Doyle " Robley Wine On Something 1991 Rupert Philo Rupert Philo "Swallow" Anslem Campbell
19 Platinum Potential Symphony Pan Yard, Upper 6th Avenue, Malick, Barataria Lauren Pierre Lenard" Lenny"Lera Flag Party 1994 Austin Lyons Austin Lyons "Super Blue" Natasha Joseph
 
SMALL BANDS (UPDATED - JAN 30 2019) )
Thursday 7 February, 2019 @ 6.00 pm
Nos. Steelbands - Name Address Leaders Tuners Tunes Of Choice/Year Composers Sung by Arrangers
1 Jay Notes Guy Street, Sangre Grande Winston Nicholas Winston Nicholas Missing Generation Ella Andell Ella Andell Akil Browne
2 La Horquetta Pan Groove Neville Jules Crescent, Phase 5, La Horquetta, Arima Kirt Robinson Roger Robinson Year For Love 2018 Aaron St Louis Aaron St Louis "Voice' Kion Robinson
3 Simple Song Pinto Road, Arima Wendell Bowen Junior "Blue Boy" Peters Ah Feeling 2015 Reshawn Ince & Reid Reshawn Ince & Reid " Lead Pipe & Saddis" Kendall Bowen
4 Nu Stars Corner Mt Pleasant & By Pass Road, Arima Michael Castellano Marvin O' Connor No, No, We Eh Going Home 1990 Christopher Herbert Christopher Herbert "Tambu" Irwin Louis
5 Arima Golden Symphony Priority Bus Route Mall, Arima Keon Augustine Winston Gill, Marvin O' Connor, Terrence Shepherd Pan By Storm 1990 Ken "Professor" Philmore Keith Prescott " Designer" Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle
6 Perfect Cadence Bon Air High School, Arouca Mark Hosten, Justin De Freitas Hookin Meh 2019 Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Mark Hosten
   Saturday 9 February, 2019 @5.00 pm              
7 Fascinators Pan Symphony #1 Lammie Street, El Dorado, Tunapuna Makeda Dore De Four Junior "Blue Boy" Peters Ah Come Out To Party 1983 Winston Bailey Winston Bailey "Shadow" Yohan Popwell
8 Tunapuna Tipica Old Health Center, El Dorado, Tunapuna Thomas Louis Seebreth Lenard 'Lenny" Lera Year For Love 2018 Aaron St Louis Aaron St Louis "Voice' Denzel Headley
9 Revelation Institute for Performing Education (RIPE) Tunapuna Boys RC, Picton Street, Tunapuna Richard Gordon Lenard 'Lenny" Lera Iron Love 2019 Mical Teja, Anson Soverall, Nailah Blackman Nailah Blackman Dante Pantin
10 Tunapuna All Stars Piority Bus Route, Tunapuna Lalsingh Ramberran Juma Simmons Cheers to Life 2016 Aaron St Louis Aaron St Louis "Voice' Kimberly St Clair
11 Genesis Pan Groove Evans Street, Curepe Committee Junior "Blue Boy" Peters Bees Melody 1992 Aldwyn Roberts Aldwyn Roberts "Kitchener" Renwick Lewis
12 Northolus 19 Stella Street, Curepe Natasha Peters Junior "Blue Boy" Peters Music "Dingolay" Winston Bailey Winston Bailey "Shadow" Arthur "Bolo" Peters
13 Moods Saldenah Terrace, SMR, Curepe Roger Thomas Junior "Blue Boy" Peters Incredible 2017 Jelani" Pops" Shaw Kes Adrian Jaikaran
14 Sound of Music 71 Marigold Crescent, Coconut Drive, Morvant Thecla Forde-Rodriguez Clifford Alfred Whoola Loop 2018 Thecla Forde-Rodriguez Thecla Forde-Rodriguez "Princess Magalene" Thecla Forde-Rodriguez
15 B Minor Steel Orchestra Woods Alley, Laventille Ext. Road, Never Dirty, Morvant Bertram Brewster Bertram "Pablo" Brewster Unknown Band 1981 Austin Lyons Austin Lyons "Super Blue" Bertram Brewster

 

MEDIUM BANDS
Sunday 10 February, 2019 @ 6.00 pm
Nos. Steelbands - Name Address Leaders Tuners Tunes Of Choice/Year Composers Sung by Arrangers
1 Sangre Grande Cordettes Foster Road, Sangre Grande Keston Bengochea Roland Inniss Professor Say 2019 Mark Loquan Destra Garcia Kion Robinson
2 Melodians Cocorite Road, Bellamy Steet, Arima Alvin Bernard Mario Joseph Hookin Meh 2019 Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt, M. Hulsmeier, & Darryl Henry Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Marlon White
3 Arima Angel Harps Cor. Olton Tr.& E.M.R, Arima Noel "Rat" Edwards Ronald Mathews Iron Love 2019 Mical Teja, Anson Soverall Nailah Blackman Aviel Scanterbury
4 Parry's Pan School St Mary's Home, Eastern Main Road, Tacarigua Selwyn "Parry" Paul Gary Raymond, T Charles Shango Electric 1999 David Rudder David Rudder Selwyn "Parry" Paul
5 Sforzata Cor. Evans & Harris Streets, Curepe Trevor Reid Junior "Blue Boy" Peters Ah Feeling 2015 Reshawn Ince & Reid Reshawn Ince & Reid " Lead Pipe & Saddis" Arthur "Bolo" Peters
6 Curepe Scherzando Evans Street, Curepe Teddy Neptune Junior "Blue Boy" Peters Yuh Lookin' For Horn 2000 Winston Bailey Winston Bailey "Shadow" Yohan Popwell
7 Pamberi Santa Cruz Old Rd. San Juan Ruel Warner Gyal Owner 2019 Jevaungh John, Jason James & Dexter Stewart Dexter Stewart "Blaxx" Andre White
8 Potential Symphony Upper Sixth Avenue , Malick, Barataria Jed Glasgow Augustus Peters Pan By Storm 1990 Ken "Professor" Philmore Keith Prescott " Designer" Carlon Harewood

 

   LARGE BANDS              
Monday 11 February, 2019 @ 7.00 pm
Steelbands - Name Address Leaders Tuners Tunes Of Choice/Year Composers Sung by Arrangers
1 FCB Supernovas Surrey Village, Lopinot Road, Arouca Amrit Samaroo Desmond "Mappo" Richardson Hookin Meh 2019 Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt, M. Hulsmeier, & Darryl Henry Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Amrit Samaroo
2 Birdsong Cor. Sapodilla & Vincent Steets, Tunapuna Dennis Phillip Terrence Sheppard Hookin Meh 2019 Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt, M. Hulsmeier, & Darryl Henry Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Robert Greenidge
3 Republic Bank Exodus Eastern Main Road, Tunapuna Julie Williams Mario Joseph Rag Storm 2019 Austin Lyons Super Blue featuring 3 Canal Pelham Goddard
4 Harmonites Churchill Roosvelt Highway, Morvant Junction, Morvant Shelford Lawrence Gabriel "Doyle" Robley The Hills Coming Down 2014 Tony Barclay Tony Barclay Kenneth Guppy

 



Print
1584 Rate this article:
4.0

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x