Laventille Serenaders top small bands prelims - Pantrinbago

News Articles

News From The Pan World

Laventille Serenaders top small bands prelims

Laventille Serenaders top small bands prelims

Laventille Serenaders with their arrangement of Winston Bailey’s “Shadow” topped the National Panorama Small Band Preliminaries with 279 points.

They were followed by South’s Golden Hands and “Trouble” with 278 points and Fascinators Pan Symphony of Tunapuna in third place with 274 points for their rendition of “Buss Head”.

Forty three (43) bands were judged by a four-man panel comprising Soluna Garnes, Joslynnne Sealey, Tommy Critchlow and Michele Dowrich,

Score sheets were opened earlier today (Wednesday) at The Murchison Brown Auditorium, Port of Spain before the participants’ representative. Thirty (30) bands will proceed to the Semi Final round on Saturday January 27 in front of Victoria Square, Park Street. Port of Spain at 1:00 pm. Admission is $100.

Last year’s winner, Fascinators Pan Symphony will play in position three.

ORDER OF APPEARANCE IN SEMI-FINALS

Order Band Selection Arranger Prelim Pts
1 Trinidad Valley Harps Feeling The Feeling S. Thomas & J. Gloud 257.0
2 Antillean All Stars We Are Conquerors Glen Williams 255.0
3 Fascinators Pan Symphony Buss Head Yohan Popwell 274.0
4 Arima Golden Symphony Du Du Yemi aka Natasha Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle 265.0
5 Highlanders Big Girl Now Kareem Brown 260.0
6 Revelation Institute Of Performing Education Birthday Party Dante Pantin 267.0
7 C&B Crown Cordaans Unforgettable Victor Antoine 256.0
8 Panosonic Connection Surrender Junior Sean Hinds 259.0
9 Northolus Lorraine Arthur 'Bolo' Peters 254.0
10 Simple Song Bandoleros Kendell Bowen 258.0
11 Harvard Harps Buss Head Renaldo De Pieza 269.0
12 Mt. Moriah Pan Movement I Will Always Be There For You Mikhail Joseph 263.0
13 Road Block Magic Drum Lindon 'Pappyshow' Spencer 259.0
14 Tobago Pan-Thers Far From Finished Kenneth Clarke 254.0
15 Golden Hands Trouble Vanessa A. Headley 278.0
16 Tokyo Kaka Roach Richard Jerry 261.0
17 T&TEC New East Side Dimension Big Girl Now Ken Philmore 265.0
18 Fusion Steel Ensemble Outta De Box Dike Samai 270.0
19 Laventille Serenaders Dingolay Arddin Herbert 279.0
20 Cocorite West Wind Roti & Talkarie Gary Raymond 261.0
21 Alpha Pan Pioneers Prophet Of Pan Marina Marfan 262.0
22 Jay Notes Big Girl Now Akil Brown 269.0
23 Pleasantville Kalamo Kings Shakin It Jason Farrell 256.0
24 Old Tech Doh Tell Ah Soul Sean Ramsey 267.0
25 Tunapuna All Stars Fly Kemberli St.Clair 261.0
26 Uptown Fascinators Free Up Ojay Richards 268.0
27 Our Boys Big Girl Now Anslem Campbell 262.0
28 LH Pan Groove Magic Drum Kion Robinson 262.0
29 Tunapuna Tipica Full Of Vibes Harold & Denzel Headley 266.0
30 Tornadoes Rack Me, Rack Me Shervon Edwards 263.0

SEE COMPLETE SMALL BANDS PRELIMS RESULTS HERE.

 

Previous Article NATIONAL PANORAMA SMALL BANDS PRELIMS 2018 OFFICIAL RESULTS
Next Article Renegades and Pan Elders ahead in the large and medium bands categories
Print
2636 Rate this article:
No rating

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x