Katzenjammers starts d Rama on Sunday - Pantrinbago

News Articles

News From The Pan World

Katzenjammers starts d Rama on Sunday

Katzenjammers starts d Rama on Sunday

Tobago’s Petrotrin Katzenjammers will start “de Panorama” on Sunday at 1:00 pm

Twenty eight (28) bands will compete in the National Panorama Medium & Large Bands Semi Finals aka Savannah Party at the Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain.

Katzenjammers is the first of fourteen (14) bands in the Medium Band category. Defending champions Pan Elders is at position five (5),

In the Large Band category, NLCB Fonclaire will play at position one.  Top scoring band in the Preliminaries, bp Renegades, will be performing at number 10 in that category with Massy Trinidad All Stars, last year’s winner, coming in in at number two.

The bands will perform in this order on Sunday:-

MEDIUM CONVENTIONAL BANDS -

Order

Band

Selection

Arranger

Prelims Pts

1

Petrotrin Katzenjammers

Lorraine

Terrence Marcelle

258.00

2

Sangre Grande Cordettes

Meet Superblue

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

256.00

3

Potential Symphony

Government Boots

Akua Leith

248.00

4

Arima Angel Harps

Pan In A Minor

Aviel Scanterbury

248.00

5

Pan Elders

Limbo Break

Duvone Stewart

265.00

6

NGC Couva Joylanders

Nah Do Dat

Stefon West

255.00

7

Pamberi

Firery

Andre White

250.00

8

Power Stars

Stranger

Aaron Clarke

258.00

9

Petrotrin Siparia Deltones

Leave Me Alone

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

255.00

10

Carib Dixieland

Big Girl Now

Kenneth Clarke

251.00

11

Courts Sound Specialists Of Laventille

Swing

Akiba Joseph

258.00

12

NLCB Buccooneers

I Love Being Me

Seion Gomez

257.00

14

Curepe Scherzando

Buss Head

Yohan Popwell

256.00

14

NLCB Valley Harps

Sweet Soca Man

Michelle Huggins-Watts

252.00

 

LARGE CONVENTIONAL BANDS

Order

Band

Selection

Arranger

Prelims Pts

1

NLCB Fonclaire

Inside The Festival

Leon Foster Thomas

251.0

2

Massy Trinidad All Stars

Lighting Flash

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

259.0

3

RBC Redemption Sound Setters

Long Time

Michael Toby

245.0

4

Skiffle

Hello

K. Williams, O. Gonzales & M.Brooks

262.0

5

Phase 11 Pan Groove (In Partnership With HADCO)

Hello

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

262.0

6

Shell Invaders

Inside The Festival

Arddin Herbert

258.0

7

MHTL Starlift

Full Of Vibes

Robert Greenidge

255.0

8

NGC La Brea Nightingales

Inside The Festival

Richard Gittens

251.0

9

BpTT Renegades

Year For Love

Duvone Stewart

264.0

9

Nutrien Silver Stars

Lighting Flash

Liam Teague

257.0

10

Desperadoes

Year For Love

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

260.0

12

Republic Bank Exodus

Sweet For Days

P. Goddard & T. Marcelle

253.0

13

T&TEC Tropical Angel Harps

Sweet For Days

Clarence Morris

261.0

14

FC Supernovas

Sweet For Days

Amrit Samaroo

260.0

 

Previous Article Renegades and Pan Elders ahead in the large and medium bands categories
Next Article Laventille Serenaders lead small bands finalists
Print
2128 Rate this article:
4.0

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x