National Schools Panorama 2019 Preliminary Judging Schedule - Pantrinbago

News and General Information - Panorama 2019

RSS

NEWS AND GENERAL INFO - PANORAMA 2019

National Schools Panorama 2019 Preliminary Judging Schedule

Category: Primary School 

Monday 11th February 2019

Port-of-Spain

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Carenage Boys’ Government School

Carenage Boys’ Government Primary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Sweet for Days - Patrice Roberts

Carenage Boys’ Government School

8:45 - 9:05 am

2

Patna/River Estate Government Primary School

PAREGS Steel Orchestra

Song: Full Extreme - Ultimate Rejects

Patna/River Estate Government Primary School

 

10:10 - 10:30 am

3

La Puerta Government Primary

LPGPS Steel Orchestra

Song: Poom Poom - Austin “Super Blue” Lyons

La Puerta Government Primary

10:55 - 11:15 am

4

St. Patrick's Newtown Girls’ R.C School

St. Patrick's Newtown Girls’ R.C School

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

St. Patrick's Newtown Girls’ R.C School

12:40 - 1:00 pm

5

St Margaret’s Boys’ Anglican School - St. Margaret's Superstars

Song: Hulk - Blaxx

St Margaret’s Boys’ Anglican School

1:40 - 2:00 pm

6

Rosary Boys’ R.C School

Rosary Boys’ RC Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Rosary Boys’ R.C School

 

2: 25 - 2:45 pm

7

Bethlehem Boys’ R.C and Girls’ R.C School

Bethlehem Boys’ and Girls’ Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Bethlehem Boys’ R.C and Girls’ R.C School

 

2:55 - 3:15 pm

8

Nelson Street Boys’ R.C School

Nelson Street Boys’ RC Steel Orchestra

Song: Birthday Party - Austin “Super Blue” Lyons

Nelson Street Boys’ R.C School

 

3:40 - 4:00 pm

9

Success R.C Primary & St. Ann's R.C Primary

Success R.C & St. Ann's R.C Combined

Song: Hookin Meh - Farmer Nappy

Success R.C Primary & St. Ann's R.C Primary

 

4:40 - 5:00 pm

 

Tuesday 12th February 2019

South Eastern

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

St. Mary’s Government Primary School

St. Mary’s Government Primary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Hookin Meh - Farmer Nappy

St. Mary’s Government Primary School

 

8:45 - 9:05 am

2

Monkey Town Government Primary

Monkey Town Government Primary

Song: Hookin Meh - Farmer Nappy

Monkey Town Government Primary

 

10:30 - 10:50 am

3

San Fernando Girls’ Government Primary School

San Fernando Girls’ Government Steel Orchestra

Song: Ministry of Road - Machel Montano

San Fernando Girls’ Government Primary School

 

11:10 -11:30 am

4

St. Paul’s Boys’ Anglican School

St. Paul’s Boys’ Anglican School Steel Orchestra

Song: Dingolay, A Tribute to the Mighty Shadow - Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

St. Paul’s Boys’ Anglican School

12:30 - 12:50 pm

5

San Fernando Girls’ Anglican Primary School

San Fernando Girls’ Steel Orchestra

Song: Advantage - Machel Montano

San Fernando Girls’ Anglican Primary School

12:50 - 1:10 pm

6

Bien Venue Presbyterian School

Bien Venue Presbyterian School Steel Orchestra

Song: Hookin Meh - Farmer Nappy

Bien Venue Presbyterian School

1:40 - 2:00 pm

 

Wednesday 13th January 2019

St. Patrick

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Buenos Ayres Government Primary

Buenos Ayres Youth Panlighters

Song: Hookin Meh - Farmer Nappy

Buenos Ayres Government Primary

 

8:45 - 9:05 am

2

St. Francis Erin R.C Primary School

Erin R.C Steel Orchestra

Song: Party Street - Swappi and Ultimate Rejects

St. Francis Erin R.C Primary School

 

9:30 - 9:50 am

3

Palo Seco Government Primary School

Palo Future Stars

Song: Alive and Well - Aaron “Voice” St. Louis

Palo Seco Government Primary School

10:20 - 10:40 am

4

St. Brigid's Girls’ R.C School

St. Brigid's Girls’ R.C School

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

St. Brigid's Girls’ R.C School

11:10 - 11:30 am

5

La Divina Pastora, Siparia Boys’ R.C School

La Divina Pastora, Siparia Boys’ R.C Steel Orchestra

Song: Party Start - Swappi and Ultimate Rejects

La Divina Pastora, Siparia Boys’ R.C School

11:40 - 12:00 pm

6

Pepper Village Government School

Pepper Village Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Pepper Village Government School

12:20 - 12:40 pm

7

Vance River R.C School

Vance River R.C School

Song: Dingolay, A Tribute to the Mighty Shadow - Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

Vance River R.C School

1:15 - 1:35 pm

8

Point Fortin Anglican Primary School

AC Star

Song: Dingolay, A Tribute to the Mighty Shadow - Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

Point Fortin Anglican Primary School

2:45 - 3:15 pm

 

Thursday 14th January 2019

Caroni

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Couva Anglican Primary School

CAPS Steel Orchestra

Song: Dingolay, A Tribute to the Mighty Shadow - Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

Couva Anglican Primary School

9:35 – 9:55 am

2

Longdenville Government Primary

Longdenville Government Music Stars

Song: Sweet T&T - Natasha Wilson

Longdenville Government Primary

 

10:00 – 10:20 am

3

Edingburgh Government Primary

Edingburgh Government Steel Orchestra

Song: Poom Poom - Austin “Super Blue” Lyons

Edingburgh Government Primary

10:50 – 11:10 am

4

Chaguanas Government Primary School

Chaguanas Government Primary School Sound Stars

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Chaguanas Government Primary School

11:30 – 11:50 am

5

Las Lomas R.C School

Las Lomas R.C Steel Orchestra

Song: Back to Basics - Aaron Duncan

Las Lomas R.C School

12:20 – 12:40 pm

6

St. Barb’s Government Primary School

St. Barb’s Government Primary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Hello - Kees Dieffenthaller

St. Barb’s Government Primary School

1:50 – 2:10 pm

 

Friday 15th January 2019

North Eastern/St. George East

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Guaico Presbyterian Primary School

Guaico Presbyterian Primary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Guaico Presbyterian Primary School

8:45 - 9:05 am

2

Malabar R.C Primary School

Malabar R.C Primary Steel Orchestra

Song: Rag Storm - Austin. “Super Blue” Lyons

Melodians Panyard

9:40 - 10:00 am

3

Arima Boys’ R.C and Arima Girls’ R.C

Arima Boys’ and Girls’ Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Arima Boys’ R.C

10:20 - 10:40 am

4

Tacarigua Presbyterian School

TAC Pres Treble Makers

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Tacarigua Presbyterian School

11:00 - 11:20 am

6

Febeau Government Primary

Febeau Pan Giants

Song: Party Start - Swappi and Ultimate Rejects

Febeau Government Primary

 

11:40 - 12:00 pm

 

Category: Secondary School 

Monday 11th February 2019

South Eastern/Caroni

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Penal Secondary School

Penal Secondary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Pan in A Minor – Lord Kitchener

Penal Secondary School

9:00 - 9:20 am

2

La Romaine Secondary

La Romaine Secondary Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

La Romaine Secondary

 

10:15- 10:35 am

3

Naparima Girls High and Naparima College

NAPS Combined Steel Orchestra

Song: No Weapon - LFS

Skiffle Pan Theatre

11:00 - 11:20 am

4

Presentation College

Pres Steel Orchestra

Song: Stranger – Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

Presentation College

11:50 - 12:10 pm

5

Waterloo Secondary

Waterloo Secondary Pan Ensemble

Song: Hookin Meh – Farmer Nappy

Waterloo Road

Carapichaima

12:40 – 1:00 pm

6

Holy Faith Convent Couva

Holy Faith Convent Couva Steel Orchestra

Song: Get Something and Wave – Austin “Super Blue” Lyons

Holy Faith Convent Couva

1:30 - 1:50 pm

7

Chaguanas North and South Secondary

Central Combined

Song:Inside the Festival – Ultimate Rejects

Claytones Panyard

2:20 - 2:40 pm

 

Tuesday 12th February 2019

Port of Spain

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Goodwill Industries Steel Orchestra

Goodwill Industries Steel

Song:

9 Fitzblackman Drive

Wrightson Road Ext.

Wrightson Road, POS

8:45 – 9:05 am

2

Mucurapo West Secondary School

Mucurapo West Secondary

Song: No Habla – Erphaan Alves

Mucurapo West Secondary School

10:10 - 10:30 am

3

East Mucurapo Secondary

East Mucurapo Secondary Steel Orchestra

Song: Hookin Meh – Farmer Nappy

East Mucurapo Secondary

 

 

 

10:55 - 11:15 am

4

Providence Girls Catholic School and Queens Royal College

Providence/QRC Steel Orchestra

Song: Stranger - Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

Casablanca Steel Orchestra

12:40 - 1:00 pm

5

St. Francois Girls College

St. Francois Girls College Steel Orchestra

Song: Jump Up and Play Yourself – Dennis Smith

St. Francois Girls College

1:40 - 2:00 pm

6

Tranquillity Secondary School

Song: I Command You – Burning Flames

#3 Norfolk Street Belmont

P.O.S

2:15- 2:35 pm

6

Bishop Anstey High School

Bishop Anstey High School

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Bishop Anstey High School

2: 45- 3:05 pm

7

St. Mary's College

St. Mary's College

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

St. Mary's College

3:20 - 3:40 pm

8

South East POS Secondary School

South East POS Steel Orchestra

Song: Party Start – Ultimate Rejects

South East POS Secondary School

4:00 - 4:20 pm

 

Wednesday 13th February 2019

St. George East

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

St. Augustine Secondary School

St. Augustine Secondary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Bun Dem – Leroy ‘Black Stalin’ Calliste

Curepe Scherzando

8:45 – 9: 05 am

2

Coryal Secondary

Coryal Secondary Steel Orchestra

Song: Hello – Kees Dieffenthaller

Coryal Secondary

9:40 - 10:00 am

3

Bishop Anstey and Trinity College East

B.A.T.C.E. Steel

Song: Full of Vibe – Marge Blackman and Aaron “Voice” St. Louis

Arima Angel Harps

10:20 - 10:40 am

4

Bon Air Secondary

Bon Air Beacons

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Bon Air Secondary

11:00 - 11:20 am

5

El Dorado East Secondary El Dorado East Secondary Blue Song: Full of Vibe – Marge Blackman and Aaron “Voice” St. Louis Steel

Fascinators Steel Orchestra

11:50 - 12:10 am

6

St. Joseph Secondary School

Blazers of Steel

Song: Hookin Meh – Farmer Nappy

Curepe Scherzando

12:40 - 1:00 pm

7

St. Joseph's Convent St. Joseph

Lil Gems Steel Orchestra

Song: Professor Say - Destra

Musical Gems

Hollis Street,

Mt. Lambert

1:30 – 1:50 pm

8

Barataria South Secondary School

BSSS Steel Orchestra

Song: Hookin Meh – Farmer Nappy

Barataria South Secondary School

2:20 – 2:50 pm

 

Thursday 14th February 2019

Tobago

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Speyside Secondary

Speysisde Secondary School Orchestra

Song: Jumbie – Machel Montano

Speyside Secondary School

10:00 – 10:20 am

2

Signal Hill Secondary

 

11:30-11:50 am

 

 

 

 

Previous Article National Junior Panorama 2019
Next Article National Junior Panorama 2019 21 and Under Category
Print
620 Rate this article:
3.4

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x