South/Central Region Prelims Judging Schedule - Panorama 2019 - Pantrinbago

The Bands - 2019

RSS

South/Central Region Prelims Judging Schedule - Panorama 2019

South/Central Region Prelims Judging Schedule - Panorama 2019

 

SINGLE-PAN BANDS
Tuesday 22 February, 2019 @ 6.00pm
Nos. Steelbands - Name Address Leaders Tuners Tunes Of Choice/Year Composers Sung by Arrangers
1 RIO CLARO KOSKEROS Railway Road, Rio Claro Kenny Pascall Terrence Sheppard Talking About Pan /2019 Neil Iwer Geoge Neil Iwer Geoge Kenny Pascall
2 EDINBURGH 500 STEEL ENSEMBLE 33 Lapwing Crescent, Edinburgh 500, Chaguanas Reza Baptiste Sylvon Doyle Blue Fever /1986 Austin Lyons Austin Lyons "Super Blue" Andre Boldan
3 PAN ANGELS Bhadase Trace, Enterprise, Chaguanas Shakeela Lewis-Pelage Neville Joseph Year For Love /2018 Aaron St Louis Aaron St Louis "Voice" Nevin Sobers
4 NEW AGE TRENDSETTERS Francois Street, Enterprise, Chaguanas Glenford Sobers Gabriel "Doyle " Robley Kaka Roach /1987 Aldwyn Roberts Aldwyn Roberts "Lord Kitchener" Nicholas Josesph, Myles Phillips, Kadeem Sobers
Wednesday 23January, 2019 @ 6.00pm
5 JAH ROOTS Ernest Gardens, Warden Road, Point Fortin Biko Lessey Kenrick Parmel Bed Bug /1953 Theophilus Philip Theophilus Philip "Spoiler" Jah Roots Members
6 BLANCA 47 Tanti Park, La Brea Eugene St Aude Fantastic Friday /2013 Austin Lyons Austin Lyons "Super Blue" Kieon Augustine
7 LA ROMAINE SUPER VIBES Southern Main Road, La Romaine Garvin Williams Kenrick Parmel Hookin Meh /2019 Nadia Batson, S Galt, E George, Daryl Henry Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Garvin Williams, Hudson Henry
8 SHADES IN STEEL Pointe a Pierre Road, Vistabella Michael Joseph Lloyd Gay Both Ah Dem / Francisco Slinger Francisco Slinger "Mighty Sparrow" Dante Pantin
9 HIGHLIGHTERS 247 Bonne Aventure Rd, Gasparillo Federico Gay Federico Gay Pepper Sauce /2009 Rupert Philo Rupert Philo "Swallow" Ionaire Joseph
SMALL BANDS
Tuesday 5 February, 2019 @ 6.00 pm
Nos. Steelbands - Name Address Leaders Tuners Tunes Of Choice/Year Composers Sung by Arrangers
1 TRINIDAD VALLEY HARPS 32A Sunrees Road, Charlo Village, Penal Vernon" Spooner"Flanders Federico Gay , Bertram Kellman Bacchanal / 2017 Jason Carter Jason Carter "GBM Nutron” Steffon Thomas Lershaun De Verteuil
2 PHILADELPHIANS FUNK-A-DELIC 258 Quarry Road, Morne Diablo Vanessa Mc Nish Roland Joseph Iron Love / 2019 Mical Teja, Anson Soverall Nailah Blackman Nailah Blackman
3 PANOSONIC CONNECTION 10 Macoon Street, Victoria Village, San Fernando Claude "Cid" Byron Kenrick Parmel Hello / 2018 Kees Dieffenthaller Kees Dieffenthaller "Kes" Junior"Wiggy " Hinds
4 OLD TECH Farah Street, San Fernando Sean D Ramsey Lloyd Gay , Junior Peters Somebody / 1989 Winsford De Vignes Timothy Watkins "Baron" Sean D Ramsey
5 PLEASANTVILLE KALOMO KINGS 116 Pleasantville Avenue, San Fernando Kenneth Placide Federico Gay , Hookin Meh / 2019 Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt M. Hulsmeier, & Darryl Henry Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Jason Farrell
6 SWAVIC Jamadar Street, San Fernando Dionne Kerr , My House / 2015 Jason 'Shaft' Bishop Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Dionne Kerr
7 MUSIC MAKERS STEEL SYMPHONY Jadoo Trace, Mon Repos, San Fernando Rodney Wilkes Rodney Wilkes , Kelvin Eccles Wind and Solar / 2018 George La Barrie Edwin Ayoung Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Rodney Wilkes
8 MOTOWN Jadoo Trace, Mon Repos, San Fernando Ralph Sobers Gary Federico , Hulk / 2018 Dexter Stewart Dexter Stewart "Blaxx" Richard Gittens
9 LONGDENVILLE CLAYTONES Depot Road, Longdenville Dorant Berkley Andy Neils , Hookin Meh / 2019 Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt M. Hulsmeier, & Darryl Henry Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Andy Neils
Wednesday 6 February, 2019 @ 7.00 pm
10 TORNADOES Richardson Street, Point Fortin Witson Moreau Lloyd Gay, Kenrick Parmel & , Bertram Kellman Pumpin / 1990 "Ricki Jai" "Ricki Jai" Shervon 'Shev' Edwards
11 STARLAND Techier Village, Point Fortin Don Guerra Felix Clark , Doh Rock It So / Winsford Devines Timothy Watkins " Baron" Jason Baptiste
12 GOLDEN HANDS 134 Independence Avenue, San Fernando Franka Hills-Headley Bertram Kellman , High (On D'Music) / Vanessa Alexander Headley Vanessa Alexander Headley Vanessa Alexander Headley
13 MT. MORIAH PAN MOVEMENT 17 Purcell Street, San Fernando Kenneth Richards Lloyd Gay , Kelvin Eccles Hookin Meh / 2019 Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt M. Hulsmeier, & Darryl Henry Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Mikhail "One Man" Joseph
14 FUSION STEEL ENSEMBLE 12 Mervyn Dillon Dr, Tarouba Heights, Marabella Alyssa Williams Lloyd Gay , Bertram Kellman Sweet Fuh Days / 2018 Jovan James Patrice Roberts Dike Samai
15 ANTILLEAN ALL STARS Carib Street, San Fernando Jerod Brian Williams Richard Joseph , Sweet Fuh Days / 2018 Jovan James Patrice Roberts Glen "Zola' Williams
MEDIUM BANDS
  Monday 11 February, 2019 @ 7.00PM

             
Nos. Steelbands - Name Address Leaders Tuners Tunes Of Choice/Year Composers Sung by Arrangers
1 SIPARIA DELTONES Railway Road, Siparia Akinola Sennon Oliver Hospedales Hookin Meh 2019 Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt,M. Hulsmeier, & Darryl Henry Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Akinola Sennon
2 HATTERS 100 Lady Hailes Avenue, San Fernando Committee Augustus Peters Hookin Meh 2019 Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt,M. Hulsmeier, & Darryl Henry Daryl Henry "Farmer Nappy" Kevin Mc Cleod
3 SAN CITY STEEL SYMPHONY Carib Street Complex, San Fernando Aquil Arrindell Lloyd Gay, Bertram Kellman Madness 2019 Aaron t Louis ,David Rudder Aaron t Louis " Voice" David Rudder Damien St Clair, Aquil Arrindell
4 PAN ELDERS 18A Carib Street, San Fernando Hollister Smith Junior "Blueboy" Peters The Will 1982 Erwin Reyes Johnson Erwin Reyes Johnson "Scrunter' Duvonne Stewart
5 SOUTHERN MARINES STEELBAND FOUNDATION Southern Main Road, Marabella Malomo Joseph, Michael Joseph Malomo Joseph Dis Place Nice 1975 Emrold Phillip Emrold Phillip Br. Valentino Malomo Joseph
6 NGC COUVA JOYLANDERS Railway Road, Couva Richard Gill Oliver Hospedales, Andy Neils Fire in the Area 1991 Winsford Devines Lennox Picou Stefon West
LARGE BANDS
   Sunday 10 February, 2019 @6.00P.M.              
Nos. Steelbands - Name Address Leaders Tuners Tunes of Choice/Year Composers Sung by Arrangers
1 NGC LA BREA NIGHTINGALES Tanti Park, Pt. D'or, La Brea Julius Wilson Ross Thomas Party Start 2019 Marvin Davis Marvin Davis -" Swappi" Ultimate Rejects Richard Gittens
2 NLCB FONCLAIRE 77 Dottin Street, San Fernando Winston 'Wire ' Austin Lloyd Gay, Bertram "Birch" Kellman Heart Ah Love 2019 Darren Sheppard Tricia Hamilton Darren Sheppard
3 CAL SKIFFLE Coffee Street, San Fernando Joshua Regrello, Brandon Babb Bertram Kellman, Andy Neils So Long Nadia Batson, E George, S Galt, M. Hulsmeier, & Darryl Henry Nadia Batson Kendall Williams, Odie Gonzales & Marc Brooks
4 T&TEC TROPICAL ANGEL HARPS Main Road, Enterprise, Chagunas Phillip Morris Gabriel Robley, Terrence Sheppard, Andrew Morris & Neville Elder Clarence Morris

Monday 11 February, 2019 @ 7.00 pm
Monday 11 February, 2019 @ 7.00 pm

Print
1321 Rate this article:
3.4

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x